.

Our Privacy Policy Notice

The purpose of this Privacy Policy Notice is to explain how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information, including your rights under current laws and regulations.   

Data Security and Protection  

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.   

IANE & Your Personal Data  

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.  We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are a not-for-profit organisation which qualifies for exemption.   The lawful bases for us processing this data are as follows:     

Consent & Vital Interests  

The reason we use this basis: is to enable the progression of an advocacy case in accordance to the advocacy agreement, or associated referral guidance (e.g.: IMHA cases where the patient has capacity to consent to the service).

We process your information in the following ways: we securely hold personal information on a computer data base, computer files and within the paper case file, according to GDPR.   

Data retention period: we will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists and in accordance with GDPR.   

We may share your personal information with consent with third parties during the course of the case work and they may include; professionals involved in the case (e.g. doctors, social workers, solicitors, care providers etc.).   

Legal Obligation  

The reason we use this basis: we are legally obliged to report certain data, which is always anonymised, to some of our funders.   

We process your information in the following ways: digital and/or paper records that are securely held and destroyed within accordance with GDPR.   

Data retention period: as determined by funders and in accordance with GDPR.   

Sharing your information: we might share your anonymised information with our funders.   

Legitimate Interests  

The reason we use this basis: In Safeguarding matters, we are legally obliged to report any suspected instances of abuse/neglect to the relevant authorities and record actions undertaken.

We process your information in the following ways: digital and/or paper records that are securely held and destroyed within accordance with GDPR

Data retention period: we will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists and in accordance with GDPR.    

Sharing your information 

We may share your personal information with consent with third parties during the course of the case work and they may include; professionals involved in the case (e.g. doctors, social workers, solicitors, care providers etc).  

____________________________________________________________    


Your Individual Rights Concerning Your Personal Data   

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to:  

• Be informed  

• Access  

• Rectification  

• Erasure  

• Restrict processing  

• Data portability  

• Object 

• The right of access 

• The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.   

Should you choose to exercise any of these rights, please contact: info@iane.org.uk marking the subject line GDPR.   

Alternatively, you can reach us by telephone: (0191) 259-6662  

We handle all subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.   

You also have the right to complain to the ICO http://www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.